PBA World Series of Bowling

Loading Map....
10 March 2019 All Day
Thunderbowl Lanes - United States
2019 PBA WORLD SERIES OF BOWLING X SCHEDULE Thunderbowl Lanes, [...]

2019 PBA WORLD SERIES OF BOWLING X SCHEDULE

Thunderbowl Lanes, Allen Park, Mich., March 10-21 (all times are Eastern)

Sunday, March 10

10 a.m. – Unofficial practice session

1 p.m. – Pre-Tournament Qualifier (if necessary; six games)

7 p.m. – WSOB X Pro-Am

Monday, March 11

10 a.m. – Cheetah 33 and Chameleon 39 practice session

2:30 p.m. – Scorpion 42 and Earl Anthony 43 practice session

Tuesday, March 12

(Contested on 33-foot Cheetah lane oiling pattern)

12:30 p.m. – Cheetah Championship Qualifying Round 1, 5 games

6:30 p.m. – Cheetah Championship Qualifying Round 2, 5 games

Top 16 qualifiers after 10 games advance to single-elimination match play, March 18; 10-game qualifying totals carry over to PBA World Championship

Wednesday, March 13

(Contested on 39-foot Chameleon lane oiling pattern)

12:30 p.m. – Chameleon Championship Qualifying Round 1, 5 games

6:30 p.m. – Chameleon Championship Qualifying Round 2, 5 games

Top 16 qualifiers after 10 games advance to single-elimination match play, March 19; 10-game qualifying totals carry over to PBA World Championship

Thursday, March 14

(Contested on 42-foot Scorpion lane oiling pattern)

12:30 p.m. – Scorpion Championship Qualifying Round 1, 5 games

6:30 p.m. – Scorpion Championship Qualifying Round 2, 5 games

Top 16 qualifiers after 10 games advance to single-elimination match play, March 20; 10-game qualifying totals carry over to PBA World Championship; top 40 qualifiers based on composite 30-game totals from Cheetah, Chameleon and Scorpion Championships advance to PBA World Championship cashers round; top five American and top five international players advance to USA vs. The World team competition.

Friday, March 15

(Contested on 43-foot Earl Anthony lane oiling pattern)

12:30 p.m. – PBA World Championship Cashers Round 1, 5 games

6:30 p.m. – PBA World Championship Cashers Round 2, 5 games

Top 16 qualifiers after 40 games advance to round robin match play

Saturday, March 16

(Contested on 43-foot Earl Anthony lane oiling pattern)

9 a.m. – PBA World Championship Round Robin Match Play, 8 games

3 p.m. – PBA World Championship Round Robin Match Play, 8 games

Top 5 qualifiers after 56 games advance to FS1 stepladder finals, Thursday, March 21, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 17

4 p.m. – WSOB X Pro-Am

Monday, March 18

(Contested on 33-foot Cheetah lane oiling pattern)

Noon – Cheetah Championship Round of 16 (best of five games, single-elimination match play)

3 p.m. – Cheetah Championship Round of 8 (best of five games, single-elimination match play)

8 p.m. – Cheetah Championship Finals (live on FS1)

Match 1 – Four finalists, one game, lowest score eliminated

Semifinal Match – Three finalists, one game, lowest score eliminated

Championship – Two survivors, best of three games (game three is 9th and 10th frame if needed)

Tuesday, March 19

(Contested on 39-foot Chameleon lane oiling pattern)

Noon – Chameleon Championship Round of 16 (best of five games, single-elimination match play)

3 p.m. – Chameleon Championship Round of 8 (best of five games, single-elimination match play)

8 p.m. – Chameleon Championship Finals (live on FS1)

Match 1 – Four finalists, one game, lowest score eliminated

Semifinal Match – Three finalists, one game, lowest score eliminated

Championship – Two survivors, best of three games (game three is 9th and 10th frame if needed)

Wednesday, March 20

(Contested on 42-foot Scorpion lane oiling pattern)

Noon – Scorpion Championship Round of 16 (best of five games, single-elimination match play)

3 p.m. – Scorpion Championship Round of 8 (best of five games, single-elimination match play)

8 p.m. – Scorpion Championship Finals (live on FS1)

Match 1 – Four finalists, one game, lowest score eliminated

Semifinal Match – Three finalists, one game, lowest score eliminated

Championship – Two survivors, best of three games (game three is 9th and 10th frame if needed)

Thursday, March 21

(Contested on 43-foot Earl Anthony lane oiling pattern)

5 p.m. – USA vs. The World team match (top five U.S. qualifiers for PBA World Championship vs. top five international qualifiers, best of three Baker scoring team matches (taped to air on FS1 on Friday, March 22, at 8 p.m.)

8 p.m. – PBA World Championship Stepladder Finals (live on FS1)

Friday, March 22

8 p.m. – USA vs. The World telecast (FS1)